?
Solved

increase range of wifi signal

Posted on 2014-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
I live in apartment, my router is on my room, my wifi signal does not reach my living room. I've tried change the antena for 10 dbi, I've tried change the router for another with three antena and still nothing. I've tried put another router on the middle but it's not working very well. how can I do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose Bredariol
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:teebon
teebon earned 500 total points
ID: 40466403
Hi Jose,

Get a WIFI Range Extender
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nice-Ghaza
Nice-Ghaza earned 500 total points
ID: 40466404
Dear Sir, As your Need can you take this Product .you can Find many more Brand. Just Install The Extend your Router Single.
Must Before check the Compatibility  with your Router .When you Buy the exterder Tell him before like i am use the This Router Model ?  .....
Thanks

 http://www.dlinkmea.com/site/index.php/site/productDetails/724
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 40466496
You can use a second router as an extender as described here ...
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/network-wifi/3494655/how-set-up-router-as-repeater/

If you can run a cable between the two routers, that would give the best results
or use powerline networking adapters.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 500 total points
ID: 40466775
Most easy (if you can) is relocating the router.
Between the router and the living room there are walls. The badest thing is a mirror in between the router and the playe you want to get Wifi, but mostly in an appartement there is a lot of metal in the walls. So there will be no wifi coming trough.

When you cannot replace the router, there is a possibility to use Power Lan. These boxes use the electricity wires as a network cable. At the place your router is, you place such a box, connected to the router. In the living room you place a second, and another router or access point you connect to the powerlan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jose Bredariol
ID: 40468700
Thanks all
0