Solved

How to best way to store/embedd image in Access 2010

Posted on 2014-11-26
7
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
What is the best way to store or embedd image into Access without increasing the size of database too much. I have used a 3rd party solution before. If my memory serves me right, it was called "Amarah" but can't find it anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:shydoc
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40466376
There is no best way to do so except if you your images are few and small.
In most other cases, store the images as separates files in a folder, and store only the path to these in your database.
If you can manage with the file size limit of Access of a few GB, you can attach a separate backend with one table only, holding the IDs and the images. This way you won't bloat your main backend.

We use a Tool for this, csXImage:

http://www.chestysoft.com/ximage/default.asp

Not free, but excellent support.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40466623
Your thinking of dbPix from Ammara:

http://www.ammara.com/dbpix/access.html

Should mention that efficient image storage is now possible in Access because Microsoft made some changes there, but still, I think your better to keep an image on disk and only maintain a reference to it.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40467746
Here is a very basic sample I threw together a while ago to illustrate the "Link to stored images on a Disk" approach mentioned by the above two experts.

JeffCoachman
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40467747
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shydoc
ID: 40468792
Thanks for the quick answer, it will try out the above suggestion and get back asap.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 500 total points
ID: 40469283
I have a nice article and sample dealing with images here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/A_13519-Printing-many-large-images-in-MS-Access-reports.html

Once you get the images (or more properly, stored path strings that lead to the images) into the database, you will likely want to do things with them.  The sample lays out how to best go about storing information about images for use in MS Access.  Yes, there are BLOBS.  Yes, there are OLE Object fields.  In later versions of Access, there are attachment fields.

No, none of those things are really a good idea in the long run.
A table (tblPictures) with
PictureID    autonumber   Primary key
Path             String  255 characters
Filename     String  255 characters (that may be overkill)

In later versions of Access, an image control can be bound to a field or expression.
If you are working in such a version, you may not want to separate the path and filename
In earlier versions, image controls have the .Picture property which can be set to a complete path.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shydoc
ID: 40486117
Thanks folk, all of you have given me good advice.

Going to award to Nick, his solution a bit tedious but the best solution for my task.
0