?
Solved

GPP - Internet Explorer Settings

Posted on 2014-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-14
I am trying to create a Group Policy that will configure the proxy server for all versions of IE.  Currently our proxy settings are configured in the Default Domain Policy under User Configuration>Windows Settings>Interent Explorer Maintenance.  I am trying to update this for a number of reasons.  Firstly, our Proxy Server has changed and secondly because I know this doesnt apply to IE10 and above.  I have updated the Proxy Server in the Default Domain Policy and it has only applied to users running IE9.  I have created a new Group Policy using Preferences to set the following Registry Keys:

ProxyEnable:
Hive HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Key path Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
Value name ProxyEnable
Value type REG_DWORD
Value data 0x1 (1)

Proxyoverride:
Hive HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Key path Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
Value name ProxyOverride
Value type REG_SZ
Value data

ProxyServer:
Hive HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Key path Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
Value name ProxyServer
Value type REG_SZ
Value data IP Address Here:8080


Start Page:
Hive HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Key path Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
Value name Start Page
Value type REG_SZ
Value data http://companyintranet

Some of our users have picked up the old Default Domain Policy to set the Proxy when they were on an older version of IE, but now they have upgraded to IE10 the settings have been retained.  The above Group Policy is linked to the OU that the users are in that have IE10, but for some reason this policy doesnt seem to be winning even though it is applied.  If a user logs into a fresh PC, then they pick up this policy.  Why does my Default Domain Policy keep winning?  The Default Domain Policy is not set to Enforced and I have checked the OU policy inheritance link order.  Default Domain Policy is 3 and my Group Policy that contains the registry settings is 1.  I want a Group Policy that will over ride the old Proxy Server settings for users that have IE10 and above that have been applied by the Default Domain Policy prior to the change.  We are running Windows 7 Pro and have a mix of 2008 and 2012 DCs.  I also tried to Block Inheritance on the OU that my policy is applied to and my settings then seem to apply correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:hyperbyte
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PotterJon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40466689
I would still try and use a group policy and not registry fixes, create a test OU, stick a test PC in there and upgrade it to IE11, set the ou to not inherit anything and then import the IE11 ADMX

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=40905

Create and apply a new IE policy to the test OU using the new template and see if the settings apply.

Dontt forget to run GPupdate frequently.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Asif Bacchus
Asif Bacchus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40471211
Start with PotterJon's suggestion and make sure you are using the correct version of the Administrative Template for whatever version of IE you are trying to work with, in this case I believe you said IE 10?

Also, you said that if you block inheritance then things work?  In that case, something is overriding your policy (likely set to enforced).  You should run a GPRESULT on an affected workstation and see which policy is winning (they are listed top to bottom in order of precedence, so the top one wins) and see if you can get a clue as to what is happening that way.  You can output your GPRESULT to HTML, post it here, and I'll take a look if you'd like.
0