Solved

How can I share my 22 inch display with two devices?

Posted on 2014-11-26
8
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I have a notebook and a desktop connected to a 22 inch HP display via VGA and DVI respectively. Only rarely do I have the need to use both at the same time and thus switch back and forth . . . as far as which one I want to see on my display. I have a small hardware device (USB) that allows me to switch back and forth very easily with my wireless keyboard and mouse. It's the switching of the actual graphics output that I'm having a problem with. HP included some software with the display that is supposed to make this happen . . . but it is very unreliable and clumsy to use. Does anyone have any recommendations as far as something that would work for me? I would prefer to find a software solution, i.e. something I can install on both my notebook and desktop and it just works. If nothing is available, however, I guess I'm open to a hardware solution as well. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Thunderman54
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40466592
I have a hardware device at home that works with wired kb and mouse, and it switches display and kb/mouse with the scroll lock key ... I think there are many solutions like that out there ... but that's not your preferred thing, I presume, due to the fact that you mentioned "a software solution" and "wireless".

How about using remote desktop to control one machine via the other ?

It's included in Windows, simple to use and supported in Linux (seen it on the server side in Suse). There are lots of infos on that topic on the net, i.e. HERE
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40466664
Some monitors have the ability to switch between the D-SUB input and DVI input via a press of a button on the monitor itself. I do this at work all the time when I'm setting up a new server that's plugged into one of my other monitors.

What's the model number of your monitor? Post it here and I'll see what I can find out for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40467179
You could get a small KVM switch or and old school AB switch. You would plug both computers video output to the device then the device goest to the monitor. Simple press of the button will switch which output is used.

This one is for $6.06 and free shipping. Simple press of the button beats any software. You can find all kinds of more fancy models but I think this is what you are looking for.

http://www.amazon.com/Round-Press-Button-Switch-Splitter/dp/B0053WXOMQ/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1417020561&sr=8-4&keywords=vga+a-b+switch&pebp=1417020585065
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 40467261
My problem is I need to go in with both a vga cable and a dvi cable and then out with the same. I'd have to check as to the exact type dvi connectors I have. Have you seen any like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 40467370
To: VB ITS

Well I'll be. I do have the ability to switch via a button on the monitor itself. I thought I had checked that way back when I bought this monitor a couple years ago. Good deal! Thanks for suggesting that. I'm good to go now. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40467373
Well you only need one cable going into the monitor from the device. The issue of one of the computers having a DVI is a quick fix with a DVI to VGA cable. That way you have same form going in. I think to buy multiple in's for a converter would be possible but you only usually have One output.

http://www.walmart.com/ip/Tripp-Lite-P556-003-Tripp-Lite-DVI-to-VGA-Cable-3/20659766

Here is the cable you would need for the DVI PC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thunderman54
ID: 40467374
Thanks !!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40467376
Well that's good saves you like 10-12$ if it is built in.
0