Solved

Security Considerations for VM server

Posted on 2014-11-26
9
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-05
How can we keep vm server secure from hacking
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Enable a Firewall, reduce the number of Administrator Accounts, Use complex passwords.

The same Security applies to virtual machines as physical machines.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do the following checkup:

Patches and Updates
Accounts
Auditing and Logging
Server Configuration
Backup and Restore
Firewall Protection
Default Password Policy
Disabling Unnecessary Service

Make sure only one primary function per server should be implemented to prevent functions that require different security level from co-existing on the same server. (For example: web servers, database servers, and Exchange should be implemented on separate servers.), i.e. If virtualized technologies are used; only one primary function should be implemented per virtual machine component or device.

Logging should be enabled to log all activities and logs should be monitored regularly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

i got solution.thanks
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, supplied by Experts. Please Award points, rather than just deleting the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

issue resloved
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, it will be if you select a solution!
0