Solved

How read the registry on hard disk

Posted on 2014-11-26
8
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi expert,
My HD on windows 7 S.O. has died and I have now attached the hard disk to my new machine.
I need to read the registry to get information out from putty and WinSCP configuration.

How do I read the registry on my hard disk attached to my new machine?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Pinpindesbois earned 300 total points
ID: 40466618
Hello,

Open regedit, load a hive :

To load a hive into the registry
Open Registry Editor.
Click either the HKEY_USERS key or HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE key.
On the File menu, click Load Hive….
Find the hive you want to load and click it.
Click Open.
In Key Name, type the name that you want to assign to the hive and then click OK.

Open in new window


The hives are located here (in your hd attached to your new machine) :
E:\Users\USERNAME\ntuser.dat
E:\windows\System32\config\default
E:\windows\System32\config\SAM
E:\windows\System32\config\SECURITY
E:\windows\System32\config\software
E:\windows\System32\config\system

Tell me if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 40466684
Pinpindesbois,
my new machine has new hard disk and my old hard disk is attached to my new machine via USB?

How Can I open regedit and load a hive from externale HD?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 40466829
If you can access and mount the the drive, then yes, you can open the hive files.

But I though you said the old HD had died - how do you plan to access files on a dead drive?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 200 total points
ID: 40466843
Have you reinstalled Windows onto the new hard drive?  If you have then it is just as Pinpin stated, open regedit as you normally would.  
Once regedit is opened, select either the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE or HKEY_USERS key.
Click the File menu and select Load Hive...

Once you complete these steps, locate the file associated with the hive you want to load.  So now you browse to the drive letter of your attached HD and go to the Users\USERNAME folder for ntuser.dat or the Windows\System32\Config folder for the default, SAM, SECURTY, Software or System hives.

Select the hive file you want to load, click open and give it a key name i.e. - OldSystem.

-saige-
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40468478
can you access that disk ?  does it show in explorer?
if not, you may need to assign it a drive letter : see method 3 :  http://www.wikihow.com/Assign-a-Drive-Letter
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 40468699
If the harddisk does not work anymore you can try HDD Regenerator  (http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html) or SpinRite (https://www.grc.com/sr/spinrite.htm) to revive the drive;
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40469737
Ralph, Pinpindesbois has answered your question. What part of the answer cannot be applied? It is right for your situation, assuming the usb-connected HDD is drive e:
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40470052
tell us how it is going, or what problems you have
0