Solved

Crystal Reports Only Show Last Record

Posted on 2014-11-26
4
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hello,
I have a simple report that shows me all my vendors. I group them by vendor id and name. We rate these vendors as unacceptable, satisfactory, good and excellent. When I run the report I get all records for each vendor and the date the rating was entered. I would only like to see the most recent rating. Is there a simple way to do this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:daskas27
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 500 total points
ID: 40466656
Group the report by Vendor and sort the records by rating date (ascending). Suppress the Detail section and GH1. Move the information you want to see to GF1 (Group Footer 1).  
The Group Footer shows information for the last record in the group...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40466949
Agree with Ido.  You could sort in the other direction and put it all in the group header.  Both will run about the same way.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40468724
If you don't need to see the other details, then that's the simplest solution.  FWIW, if you do need to see the other details, then there are other ways that you could handle it.  And if you were dealing with a lot of data, you could use a query to only pull the most recent entry (so that the report wasn't reading everything and suppressing the older records), but if you're looking at a list of vendor ratings, that's probably not an issue.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daskas27
ID: 40470269
Perfect!  Thank you.
0