Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Progress bar issue in MSAccess 2010

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I have a problem that is driving me insane relating to a progress bar on a form that has suddenly decided it doesn't want to play. The reference to mscomctl.ocx exists in System32 and is referenced in the VBA. I have also tried to register it manually using regsrv32 and it shows are registering successfully. However when I open the form I receive a message telling me

There is no object in this control.

When I look at the form in design view, the progress bar is there but empty. If I try to add another progress bar from the ActiveX list, I then get a message saying;

There was a problem accessing a proper or method the OLE object

I have tried decompiling and no joy. What is frustrating is that the Common control object is there in references and appears to be registered correctly.

Can anyone offer any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:martmac
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40466670
What version, 32 bit or 64 bit Office are you running?  The 64 bit version will not run a vast number of activeX controls, including the mscomctl.ocx controls.

I'm on my iPhone, but search the EE articles on 'progress bars', i wrote an article and have included code for a progress bar i use all the time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martmac
ID: 40466720
Thanks so much for your prompt response, 32bit Windows and 32bit office. I will do that search.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 40469233
ActiveX controls can be flakey.
What's worth a shot is to copy the name of the control.
Flip to Design View
Delete the control
Recreate it.
Name it to the name of the original control

Test.

Mine's a third-party control, but occasionally, it'll flake.

Now, your problem sounds a little more serious, and it doesn't sound like you can do what I suggested on that particular computer
Question:  Do you have another computer with the right version of Access on it to attempt the above procedure?  And will it work?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40469586
Here is the link to the article I talked about
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472479
You might have to use the alternate method described in my Access Archon article on this topic:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch181.zip

Here is a screen shot of the alternate progress bar:

Custom progress bar
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:martmac
ID: 40473209
Thanks a lot this sorts the problem, I gave up on the MS Progress bar.
0