Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Report page breaks

Posted on 2014-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
I have a report with
Group Header #1
Group Header #2
Details

When viewing the report it shows the group header #1 at the bottom of the page and then continues on the next page
I would like to keep
Group Header #1
Group Header #2
Details
All together

Gordon
0
Comment
Question by:GiaHughes
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 40466952
In the Group 1 properties, turn on 'Keep Together.'
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40466957
If you always want the group 1 at the top of the page then use the section expert to set paging for NEW PAGE BEFORE

Right click the Group 1 Header in the left margin
Click SECTION EXPERT
Click the PAGING tab (if you have one CR2008 and later)
CLick the formula button to the right of NEW PAGE BEFORE
FOrmual to use is
  NOT OnFirstRecord


If you are ok with group 1 starting in the middle of a page then you can change the group to keep it together so if it is longer than what will fit on the remainder of the page it will move to a new page

Right click the Group 1 header in the left margin
Click CHANGE GROUP
Click the second tab
Click the box for KEEP GROUP TOGETHER
Click OK

You could also set the group header to appear on all pages if a group could be loner than 1 page.  That is also on the tab with the Keep Together option

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GiaHughes
ID: 40468885
Used the second option, works good as usual from mimcc
0