?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2013 Reports Setting Margins programmatically  via VBA

Posted on 2014-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I need to set a report margins when the reports open. I want it set to 1.75".  I think that I am suppose to use Twips in the code. What is the code for setting the left margin to 1.75" or I think 2520 Twips. Does anyone have code for this? Where do I put this code?
0
Comment
Question by:marlind605
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40466729
See this answer: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_26697234.html

You are correct - there are 1440 twips per inch, so 1.75" is 2520 twips.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40466737
try

docmd.openreport "NameOfReport",acviewpreview
with Reports!NameOfReport.printer
    .topmargin=2520
    .bottommargin=2520
    .leftmargin=2520
    .rightmargin=2520
end with
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marlind605
ID: 40466802
Thanks for both replies. The first one solved the problem.
0