Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display number with 4 decimals on a form

Posted on 2014-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I'm trying to make a number display with 4 decimals in a combobox field on a form.

If for example the number is 0.0445 I want it to display as .0445

Another example... if the number is 0.049 I want it to display as .0490

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40466809
Select the Combobox.

Go to the Property Sheet (if it is not visible, press F4).

Go to the Format tab.

Change Format to (say) "Standard". Don't change it to "General Number" - see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff194621(v=office.15).aspx - the next step will be ineffective if you do that.

Change Decimal Places from whatever it is (presumably "Auto") to 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40466838
That did not work.  They still display as 0.0445  and 0.049 .  Also I am sorry I forgot to mention, I want the 0 before the decimal to NOT display.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40466884
Set the Format property to: .####

/gustav
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40466921
This is crazy.  I can get the query to display the way I want.  But the form combobox will not cooperate.  Now shows as .0445  and .049   (the zeroes have been dropped but still not 4 decimals)
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40466934
Forgot the combox, sorry. That displays text only which you can't format.
You will have to adjust the query you use as source for the combobox:

Select Field1, Field2, Format([YourDecimalField], ".####") From tblYourTable

Then, here, display the last column.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40466979
Instead of .####, use .0000
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40467241
Both worked.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40467508
You are welcome!

/gustav
0