Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Securing a SharePoint Extranet

Posted on 2014-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi,


What is the best way to secure a SharePoint Extranet to protect it for access from the internet?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 40467414
1. firewall rules either on the perimeter or the host  machine
2. iis authorization rules.
to name the top 2 ways
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40467452
yeah i would do firewall rules
lock it down so that incoming http(s) requests are allowed in only from the IP address(es) of the remote location
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40474158
Thanks,  I think the remote locations sites are on home connections and their ip's could likely change.  Are there other options?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1332 total points
ID: 40475214
security and convenience are always at odds with each other.
0