Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

round is not working for Cstr in VBS

Posted on 2014-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi;

Following vbs snippet is not working which I want to round a file size:

 strWrite.WriteLine(oF.Name + "," + CStr(Round(oF.Size/1048576),2) + "," + CStr(oF.Files.Count) + "," + CStr(oF.Subfolders.Count))

Open in new window


whereas this is working which is not rounded:

 strWrite.WriteLine(oF.Name + "," + CStr(oF.Size/1048576) + "," + CStr(oF.Files.Count) + "," + CStr(oF.Subfolders.Count))

Open in new window


And I want to round the value. What to do?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40466796
Try this:
 strWrite.WriteLine(oF.Name & "," & CStr(Round(oF.Size/1048576),2) & "," & CStr(oF.Files.Count) & "," & CStr(oF.Subfolders.Count))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40466825
I also like using & instead of + in VB languages. But in this case possibly more important is to make the 2 an argument of Round instead of CStr:
 strWrite.WriteLine(oF.Name & "," & CStr(Round(oF.Size/1048576,2)) & "," & CStr(oF.Files.Count) & "," & CStr(oF.Subfolders.Count))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 40466844
First one failed, second one worked
0