Solved

6509e  Reset duel 720 supervisor cards

Posted on 2014-11-26
9
212 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi
I have 6509e  switch with 2x 720 supervsior cards running  in live/standy.
Does anybody have a proceedure  for resetting the sup cards to factory default and setting up live standby mode. ?

Thanks
Inadvance
0
Comment
Question by:thombie
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BalthazarThePro
Comment Utility
Hello,

It might not be what you want exactly, however I believe there is a reset button in from next to the 4 primary LEDs?

At least both of my supervisors do. Pressing the button for a few second will reset the supervisor to factory settings.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
Comment Utility
I will trying I guess I will have to reset them one at at time
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BalthazarThePro
Comment Utility
Indeed, unless you can afford the down time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
Comment Utility
I have just checked and there is not reset button. I can reset set the config by doing a password recovery.
But it the part enabling standby mode I am unsure about.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can reset the config just by issuing the erase startup-config command.

If you have a chassis with 2 Sups in it one will boot and the other will go standby automatically.  There's no config required.  You can configure different options relating to redundancy, but they're not a requirement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
Comment Utility
What about the compaq flash cards   ? dont they hold the config  ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
CF usually holds IOS.
Anyway, erase startup-config will erase the startup-config wherever it's stored.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thombie
Comment Utility
Thanks let me test
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thombie
Comment Utility
This worked.
0