Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix error when trying to publish htm content

Posted on 2014-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
I need to publish some content for an upcoming audit and it involves publishing a .htm document. The document has some html code that will automatically log the user into the secured website. here is the code in the file:

<html> <body onload="f1.submit();"> <form id=f1 action="https://www.samplewebsite/default.aspx" method=post><input id=uid name=uid type=text value=sampleuserid style="visibility: hidden"><input id=pwd name=pwd type=text value=samplepassword style="visibility: hidden"><input type=submit  style="visibility: hidden"></form> </body> </html>

Basically it opens the site and throws a username and password in and logs in.  I tried to publish this as content and when I doubleclick on the icon I get the following error message:

"A Citrix Error occurred when the application was run, and the local Citrix application provided no further information (Code 255)"

At first I figured that IE was blocking content so I logged onto the server as the user and it was blocking so I allowed the content in IE under that user, logged out and tried to login to the thin client and get to it again and received the same error.

i'm not sure what the problem is or which way to go from here. I am assuming that the best way to present this is via published content vs. published app. one thing that I don't want to do is give them access to anything else other than this site so just generically publishing IE won't work for me.

Anyone have any ideas? I sure would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:eagle3344
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Barry Molenwijk earned 750 total points
ID: 40467475
I've once had issues with the correct displaying of a webpage within Citrix, even though it worked when logged on locally.

This was solved by creating a GPO which runs "runonce.exe /AlternateShellStartup" once (per server) when the user logs on.
You could see if this works for a test user.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 40467476
have you tried it as an .hta instead? you will have to enable scripting on local intranet internet optios
0
 

Author Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 40467724
I think I've settled on publishing the site in kiosk mode and trying to autocomplete the username/password. so far I've saved the username/password, but you have to type the first letter of the username in order to get it to come up. any ideas on that?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eagle3344
ID: 40483541
Thanks for the suggestions.
0