Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wat means z-index when using divisions and how to put on top of the other?

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
Hi,

can someone expain to me what z-index means when I use devisions. And how can I put one devision on top of the other (parent -> child) in the GUI of Dreamweaver. Because i do it in code but i want to know how to do this with the Gui of DW.

peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40467227
The way to put one on top of the other is to give the parent container a position:relative and give child div's a position:absolute and then use top and left to position them
<div style="position:relative">
<div style="position:absolute;top:10px;left:10px"></div>
<div style="position:absolute;top:0;left:0"></div>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40467242
Z-Index is a CSS setting that determines the stacking of different elements in a browser window.  A higher z-indes means the element is closer to the person viewing the page (further away from the base of the screen)

There is a video at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vo5Aw2WJlZ4 which shows you how to do this in DreamWeaver, and a more detailed description of how z-index works at http://webdesign.tutsplus.com/articles/what-you-may-not-know-about-the-z-index-property--webdesign-16892.  If you search Google for "css z-index" there are also MANY other tutorials out there, but they are not all easy to understand.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 40467456
Hi yes thank you for the explenation. Do you have any explenation of the position property: absolute, relative and fixed and static. Peter
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40467469
position:absolute means whatever left and top settings you set position the element at those coordinates relative to the nearest relatively positioned element

If no relative positioned elements then it will be relative to the browser window

http://css-tricks.com/absolute-positioning-inside-relative-positioning/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 40467526
Thanks. peter
0