Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I turn off my iPhone app automatic updates?

Posted on 2014-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-15
Hello Experts!

I have an iPhone with iOS8.  As far as I know the apps automatically update.  I am also on a limited data plan of 500mb per month.  Is there a way to ensure I prevent apps from automatically updating?  I would like to be able to manually update them like I used to have to do when iOS6 was around.

Or is there a way to tell my apps to only operate when I am connected to a wifi network?

tl;dr?

How do I turn off automatic updates on my apps?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Santos
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1600 total points
ID: 40466899
I don't have an iPhone to test this but ...
given that this article was written only a few months ago, I assume that it applies to iOS8
http://www.imore.com/how-disable-automatic-downloads-iphone-and-ipad

EDIT - GOT IT:
http://ios8tips.com/how-to-prevent-automatic-update-to-ios-8/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40466914
Sorry Kyle Santos, that last link was wrong.
I noticed that some people are sticking with iOS 6 & 7
Can you step back?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40466987
In the iPhone with IOS 8.1.1, go to Settings, iTunes and App Store, scroll down to the bottom and turn off auto updates.

My iPhone does NOT update automatically.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Kyle Santos
ID: 40467158
Thanks, everyone!  I even turned off the switch below 'Updates' called 'Use Cellular Data' just in case, too.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Marlon
ID: 40725553
Good question.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40725569
I like saving money by turning off cellular data for apps.
I don't like the iOS dialogs telling me cellular data is off.
0