?
Solved

Adobe Indesign, Photoshop and Elements for a non-profit organization

Posted on 2014-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I’m helping a local non-profit with their software budgeting.  In their budget they have Adobe Indesign and also either Photoshop or Elements.  I don’t know much about this software, its cost and options.  Do you need Photoshop or elements if you have Indesign?  What are the costs for each and do you know if there’s a way to get a break for non-profits? They don’t have a lot of money to spend and I’m even wondering if they need such fancy design software.
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1200 total points
ID: 40467035
Adobe Creative Cloud is the current version for InDesign and all related products.  The cost is $49.99 ($39.99 for new customers that sign up by 11/28) per month and includes all products. Not sure if there is any discount available for Non-Profits.  Here is Adobe's price/plan page:  https://creative.adobe.com/plans
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Leslie Bloom
Leslie Bloom earned 800 total points
ID: 40467889
I recommend TechSoup for all non-profit software needs (http://www.techsoup.org/). Each company sets aside a certain amount of licenses at major discounts for non-profits to use, saving them thousands of dollars in software needs. When I worked at non-profits this is the only place we bought software from.

Each of those Adobe programs can be used independently of one another. But their full power is achieved when they are used together (allowing photo editing, print/web layout, vector art creation, and more).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40467970
For the cost it works out better to get the whole suite anyway.  There are several programs included in the suite for $49.99 as opposed to each application being $19.99.  That is why we opted to get the whole suite. We have a marketing department that uses 4 applications which would make the price double if we only got those separately.

Again, those are based on prices direct from Adobe and not for a non-profit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 40468295
Leslie,
techsoup is great.  Unfortunately this non-profit doesn't qualify.  There's something about being sponsored by another non-profit that has some kind of special tax exempt status.  
Thanks to you both for your suggestions and have a Happy Thanksgiving,
Alan
0