?
Solved

Shortcuts in Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I use Folder redirection GPO for My Documents, My Pictures, My Music, My Videos on Start page in Windows 8.1
Is there a way to create shortcut of My Documents on Windows 8.1 desktop
0
Comment
Question by:Vadim Mikhal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40466963
You can right click on the document folder, and either:

1. Create Shortcut and move shortcut to the desktop   OR
2. Copy and then move to Desktop, right click and Paste Shortcut.  Shortcut not folder.

Work in the desktop and it is the same as it always was.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40467076
"My Documents, My Pictures, My Music, My Videos", have been abandoned as folders since Vista. Instead they were replaced by "Documents, Pictures, Music and Videos", and directory junctions were used with the "My " in front, to give you some compatibility for old software that still used those folders by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadim Mikhal
ID: 40467659
What about Internet Explorer,also I have web-based applications that I want to be not only on Start menu,no also on the desktop
For example, DMS - http://30wl-dmsprod/dashboard.aspx#,or SACWIS - http://sacwis/Citrix/XenApp/auth/login.aspx?CTX_MessageType=SUCCESS&CTX_MessageKey=UsableClientDetecte
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40467674
For Internet Explorer, use Favourites (I do that because there are so many). It also keeps shortcuts neater and separate from IE.

You can put program menus in the Start Menu. If you want the start menu on the desktop (not clear in how you put it above) there are Windows 8 tricks to do that.

Look at my article Ways to Improve Windows 8.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/A_16620-Ways-to-improve-Windows-8.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40473818
@Vadim Mikhal  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0