?
Solved

How can I export data from a VBA Userform to Excel?

Posted on 2014-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have the following code to export some data values from a Userform to Excel.

Private Sub ExportCommandButton_Click()

'Determine next empty row in the Analysis worksheet
Dim erow As Long
Dim ws As Worksheet
Set ws = Worksheets("Sheet1")
erow = ws.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(x1Up).Offset(1, 0).Row

'Transfer information from Text and Combo Boxes
ws.Cells(erow, 1) = ItemNumberTextBox.Value
ws.Cells(erow, 2) = cboMachType.Value
ws.Cells(erow, 3) = SetupTimeTextBox.Value
ws.Cells(erow, 4) = CycleTimeTextBox.Value
ws.Cells(erow, 8) = GroupNumberTextBox.Value

'Transfer information from Option Buttons
If MachineStatusOptionButton1 = True Then ws.Cells(erow, 5) = "1"
If MachineStatusOptionButton2 = True Then ws.Cells(erow, 6) = "1"
If MachineStatusOptionButton3 = True Then ws.Cells(erow, 7) = "1"

End Sub

Open in new window


I am getting an "application-defined or Object-defined error" pointing towared this row.
erow = ws.Cells(Rows.Count, 1).End(x1Up).Offset(1, 0).Row

Open in new window


What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Nugget1224
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40467005
It's very subtle.

You've got x1Up (X - number 1 - U - P)

Instead, you should have xlUp (X - L - U - P)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nugget1224
ID: 40467036
Thank you. That is infuriatingly simple.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40514585
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0