Solved

2008R2 Remote Desktop Server Folder Redirection

Posted on 2014-11-26
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I am trying to use Group Policy to Redirect Folders for 2008R2 Remote Desktop Server users.

In AD, I add "\\CT01\Root\RDS_Profiles\MMouse" for Remote Desktop Services Profile.

In Group Policy, I redirect folders like desktop - using Basic - Redirection to "\\CT01\Root\RDS_Profiles"

When a user logs on, it creates the folder "\\CT01\Root\RDS_Profiles\MMouse.V2", but also creates a folder "\\CT01\Root\RDS_Profiles\MMouse"  - this folder is where all of my Redirected folders wind up.

How can I get the redirected folders into the .V2 location
0
Comment
Question by:BFanguy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 40467041
Or is this not recommended?  i.e. should I keep the redirected folders in the separate folder?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40467204
what is recommended is to not play with them and let the o/s do its job as it knows what it is doing.. you set the general guidelines
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 40467221
?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40467257
The .v2 is for compatibility reasons.  The common items don't get the .v2 suffix and the .v2 area is for items that are specific to vista/Wndows 7.  Windows 8/8.1 will add a .v3 and windows 10 will give a .v4 this keeps incompatible profile items separated
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 40467283
we have decided to keep the folders separate.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40467320
In our environment we have the RDS profiles and Redirected folders separate in different folders on the same share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 40467514
i agree with keeping them separate.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now