?
Solved

Juniper SRX240H2 Services Gateway

Posted on 2014-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-13
We are setting up Juniper SRX240H2.  The user guide says that before turning power, the gateway needs to be grounded first. Anyone have any experience with this?  The SRX210 model only suggests grounding the device, but the manual for the Juniper SRX240 seems pretty adamant about grounding the device before turning on the power.  Here is an excerpt from the manual.

The following tools and parts are required for grounding the SRX240 Services Gateway:
∙Grounding cable for your services gateway—The grounding cable must be minimum 14 AWG (2 mm²), minimum 90°C wire, or as permitted by the local code.
∙Grounding lug—Ring-type, vinyl-insulated TV14-6R lug or equivalent for your grounding cable
∙Washers and 10-32x.25-in. screws to secure the grounding lug to the protective earthing terminal
0
Comment
Question by:joharazad
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 668 total points
ID: 40468402
Nobody is going to tell you NOT TO do this.
I have experience in that I didn't read those instructions and I can't report any bad results with our SRX240H2.

So, the answer to your direct question is : Yes, we have experience.

Is there more?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 668 total points
ID: 40468823
As already commented; we have used multiple SRX240 without ever grounding them. The srx240 are working fine without reporting issues.

It is always a good practice to ground the electrical equipment so that ESD does not harm the equipment.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 664 total points
ID: 40473881
If you are racking this device and the rack is properly  grounded properly there is no need to ground this device individually.
However, my assumption is that each individual rack is grounded per industry standards?

http://www.cablinginstall.com/articles/print/volume-15/issue-12/features/installation/grounding-and-bonding-questions-answered.html


harbor235 ;-}
0