Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"connection refused" errors on routers.

Posted on 2014-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hello all,

I have several routers and a firewall that get the "connection refused" error, after some time. I am the only one logging in to the equipment, no one else so there is no unsuccessful logins. There is no ACLs on the vty lines. (ex. below) what could be causing this? Any advice?

no service pad                  
service tcp-keepalives-in                  
service tcp-keepalives-out                  
service timestamps debug datetime msec                  
service timestamps log datetime msec                  
service password-encryption                  
no service password-recovery                  

line con 0                  
 session-timeout 1                  
 exec-timeout 1 0                  
 password 7 05290D01734D0406                  
 no exec                  
 transport output telnet                  
line aux 0                  
 password 7 10655B000E181F                  
 no exec                  
 transport output telnet                  
line vty 0 4                  
 session-timeout 1                  
 exec-timeout 1 0                  
 password 7 13271C1C590D4E25                  
 transport input ssh
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 40467561
Are you sure you are not making some of those attempts with telnet by accident, since you are only allowing ssh.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40467652
nope. Pretty sure. I rebooted a router and firewall not too long ago, hour later, i tried first attempt to login via ssh and nothing. Connection refused error
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
psychokraft earned 2000 total points
ID: 40467779
I have found it a common occurrence on ASR routers that a reboot will cause the device to lose the crypto key. Had it happen yesterday in fact. After the reboot if SSH is refused,  console in and issue crypto key generate rsa. That may be your issue. Make sure the key modulus is at least 768, preferably at least 1024.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40467786
I will be at the site Monday. I will give it a try and keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 40476161
could this also be caused by me just clicking the X in upper right instead of exiting with the EXIT command each time?
0