Solved

Remove all numbers in a column

Posted on 2014-11-26
9
64 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Is there a simple formula/method that can be used to find and replace all number in a column of data (Excel 2010)?

As of now, I am using the cumbersome method of finding each number (i.e. 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8, and 9) individually and replacing with blank. I am hoping for something that is a bit faster because I will do this many times.
0
Comment
Question by:dougf1r
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40467103
Do you want to replace the numbers with a space or just remove the numbers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougf1r
ID: 40467106
Just remove them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougf1r
ID: 40467115
They all occur on the right side of the text entries and consist of either one or three digits. I'd prefer to use built in functionality (RIGHT?) over a custom macro.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 500 total points
ID: 40467161
=LEFT(A1,LEN(A1)-SUM(LEN(A1)-LEN(SUBSTITUTE(A1,{1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0},""))))
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougf1r
ID: 40467186
Excellent. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40467195
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40467721
although that this thread has been considered solved. and Martin's formula could have served the purpose. out of curiosity when i tested Martin's formula it only works, if the a amphanumeric string has the numbers at the end, meaning it works for values like this "abcdfdssa21231231"

but if the alphanumeric is like this James541Fdd  number at the begining or at the middle, the that formula would not remove the numerics.


in order to remove all numeric from an alphanumeric string, regardless of the position of the numerics then the following formula can remove all numerics from an alphanumeric string.
=SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE( SUBSTITUTE(A1,"1",""),"2",""), "3",""),"4",""),"5",""), "6",""),"7",""),"8",""),"9",""),"0","")
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40467769
Well the Asker did say "They all occur on the right side of the text entries and consist of either one or three digits."
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40467831
oh sorry, i did not see that additional part of author's question.  in that case, your formula hits the nail on the head.

thanks Martin.
0