Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer accounts moved

Posted on 2014-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
computer accounts moved to Temp/Staging OU and the account got disabled, we don't who moved it and when it is moved, how it find out more details about this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Good
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 40467308
if you don't have auditing enabled out object in AD, you will not able to see who moved it.

however, you can see when was the last changes of the AD object by looking at the attribute of whenchanged.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1500 total points
ID: 40467309
Have you got any scripts running on your environment to disablr inactive computer accounts? The only other way to find out who moved the machine and disabled it would be to use some sort of audit tool. We use AD manager and AD audit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Good
ID: 40482749
please accept "Justin Yeung" comments as well as accepted solution. thanks
0