?
Solved

Web Application Availability monitoring SCOM 2012

Posted on 2014-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
HI Guys,



I have set up web application availability monitoring on scom 2012, i am attempting using the the agent on the server thats running the website to monitor the url, the url is a HTTPS, for some reason when i run the tests it takes ages, about 1-1 1/2 hrs and then eventually it fails it says failed to process request. How do i solve this problem?  



After this had been resolved I then need to subscibe an email to receive alerts if the website goes down, how do i do this?



Thank you in advance !



Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 40469536
Have you looked this link to configure monitoring?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh881882.aspx
From Operations Manager console -> authoring under Management Packs, select and continue with "Web Application Availability Monitorin" and you can add the location of the server where to monitor from for the web application.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilson Wong earned 2000 total points
ID: 40526175
Well, a couple of things:

You said you were using the agent on the same server that hosts the website to monitor the URL.  You should not be doing this.  You should designate a watcher-node that is away from your Web Server.  You are trying to replicate the act of a user hitting your web site.  Designating your web server as the watcher-node defeats this.  Ideally you would have multiple watcher-nodes hitting your web server from multiple points around the globe to test worldwide connectivity.  Any SCOM agent-managed system can act as a watcher-node.  If you want to test outside-in connectivity you can also leverage 'Global Service Monitor'.  GSM uses Azure-based watcher-nodes to test your website's accessibility from outside of your network from multiple points around the globe.

Secondly, configuring an alert subscription to receive the alerts is very simple.  Just go to your admin tab in the SCOM console and go to "subscriptions".  Right-click and select "create new subscription".  Everything from there is wizard driven so it's self-explanatory.
0