Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What should Privacy Tag on Outlook/Exchanbe automatically do?

Posted on 2014-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
The client has Outlook 2013, Windows 7, and cloud Exchange Hosting from Intermedia.

He wants to allow his assistant access to his inbox.
At his previous company, any message addressed to him set as "Private" would be unreadable. Is this a standard feature of Outlook and Exchange?  Intermedia tech support says that this is an optional feature of Outlook, and that a rule would have to be created to move "Private" messages into an unshared folder.

Client was told by someone else:  "It's not custom. It’s a standard feature of outlook on Microsoft exchange. The sensitivity tags do different things. Otherwise, why have "private" in addition to "personal" and "confidential"? the private tag keeps the email private by not sending it through your assistant's version of the " in box. "

How should I proceed? Who is right?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40467463
It is standard feature of Outlook/Exchange, and has been since at least Exchange 2003.

Make it private and it cannot be viewed. If a calendar entry is made private then the time can be seen as blocked out, but not the details of the entry.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469694
Private messages cannot be seen by delegated access to your mailbox.
Private calendar events cannot be seen by anybody on the timelines
0