Solved

Problems with External disk,

Posted on 2014-11-26
17
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I can connect to the tv and see the movies that i have, but when try to connect to the pc, it doesn't work, the icon only appears but can not access it and the windows explorer stop working.
I check the event viewer, and I get the following message:

Source: NTFs   Event ID: 57  Level: Warning
The system failed to flush data to the transaction log. Corruption may occur.
0
Comment
Question by:luis82
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40467324
Can this drive be accessed on another machine? Have you tried a different port on your machine?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40467326
Also what drive is this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40467329
Try a chkdsk on the drive:

1. Click Start, click Run, and then type cmd
2. At the command prompt, type chkdsk /R /X <Drive:>
3. Chkdsk runs and automatically repairs the volume.
4. Repeat step 2 for each volume on the disk.

In step 2, replace <Drive:> with the drive letter given to the hard drive.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:luis82
ID: 40467337
It's Toshiba  1Tb,  and yes I try other ports and computers and it's the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis82
ID: 40467379
I try running the chkdsk but doesn't pass the following image, and It has already been 10 minutes

pc-image.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40467430
Try changing the command to:

chkdsk E: /R

It should run on that drive without the need to dismount, but the /X can be necessary sometimes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40467431
I think the problem might be the drive letter associated with the drive... Often external drives have 2 letters 1 for software and 1 for the storage of the device. If the drive letter is already assigned that it is suppose to work with then you will have this kind of problem.

Also you can try to reinstall the drivers for the external device. If the device recently worked on the computer you can try a system restore to when the device was working last to see if it is a configuration or update problem of some kind.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40467449
How did you get the movies onto the disk? Did you record them from the TV or in another way? TV's usually can't do anything with NTFS file-systems, they rather need FAT32, exFAT, or a Linux File-System like EXT4, and if it is a Linux file-system Windows won't be able to do anything with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis82
ID: 40467668
I have try this : chkdsk E: /R

pc-image.jpg
and the icon only appears but can not access it and the windows explorer stop working.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40467683
The chkdsk says the drive has problems. Do you have another PC where you could connect this drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis82
ID: 40467821
I have connected to another pc, and the result are the same.
The movies  were passed from a pc with windows
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 500 total points
ID: 40467836
I think it is time for a new external HDD... Best time of year to buy one though. Do you have the data backed up? There are some ghost recover programs and if you are considering that as an option I can go find the name of the last one I used a year ago that worked fine on a drive with courupted boot segment.

Here is a cheap external HDD:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1J20UC1446
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis82
ID: 40467856
I'm thinking of that, but why I can watch the movies when connected to a tv
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40467862
I am thinking whatever interface it uses with the TV works but whatever interface needed to mount the drive is the problem and therefore not connecting to the computer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40467993
Open the USB case if the drive is out of warranty then take the drive out and connect it internally to SATA interface on PC. Try to format the partition on it.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40468049
Boot the PC using a Linux LiveCD like knoppix, and try mounting the disk using that.

http://knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40501678
Well, for such a solution you do not need to come to a technical board and ask technical questions, in any shop you would get the same advice. You have problems with a PC - then buy new one and all problems are resolved. :)
0