?
Solved

Win 7 backup to SBS 2011 won't work

Posted on 2014-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-23
I have a windows 7 PC trying to backup to SBS 2011.
It comes up with a no disk space error.  I have disabled disk quota for this user.  The drive keeps reporting that she has 200Gb of space.  I even changed the disk space quota to 215 Gb and it won't work.  Not sure where else to look to fix this issue.
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:DaveKall42
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 40467546
Hi,

I am not sure what you mean when you say you have "PC trying to backup to SBS 2011".

Are you just trying to copy data? Or use some built-in Windows Backup Option?

If you are copying data, can you do this as admin user?
Can you copy any data at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKall42
ID: 40467559
Using the Windows backup option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKall42
ID: 40467564
The problem is that it is showing one  1GB left out of 200.  200 is the quota but there is no quota turned on for this user and I increased the quote to 215 just to check.  No go.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 40467568
I wonder if a policy hasn't updated or similar as that is what it sounds like when it is displaying as 1GB left.

Quick and dirty way to test is just create a new share on the partition. If that works then you know there is something with the current share that is causing the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveKall42
ID: 40467594
I even migrated her to a new computer that she got and it still says the same for that so I am guessing its server related. Just wanted to see if I wasn't missing something??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
naughtynat earned 1500 total points
ID: 40469708
Probably need to try an isolate where the issue is.

Is it the user or the server.

By creating a new share we should be able to find out where the issue is.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40515226
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0