Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Load Jason $.ajax

Posted on 2014-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
I have two different URL's to JSON data - one works and the other does not.
My call to the openweathermap works fine, but the  citybikeNYC fails.
It looked to me like the structure was the same so not sure why this is happening.


//myURL = 'http://www.citibikenyc.com/stations/json';


myURL = 'http://api.openweathermap.org/data/2.5/find?lat=42.033449&lon=-93.630885&cnt=15&units=imperial';

//load data from external source
	$.ajax({
		url: myURL,
		dataType: 'json',
    	jsonp: false
	}).done(function(data) {
		console.log(data);
	console.log(data.count + ' data count');
		

	});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lvmllc
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40467444
Thats a cross origin policy error, they need to allow you to access the api or use jsonp
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40467498
you need your server to load this data, so instead using their address in your code, use your.
an easy server code with php :

proxy.php :
<?PHP
   header('Content-type: application/json');
   echo file_get_contents("http://www.citibikenyc.com/stations/json");
?>

Open in new window


your code now look like :
//myURL = 'http://www.citibikenyc.com/stations/json';
//myURL = 'http://api.openweathermap.org/data/2.5/find?lat=42.033449&lon=-93.630885&cnt=15&units=imperial';

myURL = 'proxy.php'; // if needed, change this the right path : where you put the proxy.php in your website folder

//load data from external source
	$.ajax({
		url: myURL,
		dataType: 'json',
    	jsonp: false
	}).done(function(data) {
		console.log(data);
	console.log(data.count + ' data count');
		

	});

Open in new window

0