Solved

Getting error 500 after php update

Posted on 2014-11-26
7
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hello,

So i updated PHP from 5.4.20 to 5.4.35, this is on a windows box so i basically replaced all the old php files with the new ones as advised. I ensured the ini file remained untouched. The location hasn't changed either.

The webpage no longer loads, just a blank page. Looking in the error log for apache it states error 500.

Not really sure were else to look for trouble shooting so any help would be great. It's only on a test env so no big rush,
 

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40467551
Add error reporting to the top of your php pages, you can't debug a 500 error - it just means something went wrong somewhere but we're not telling you.

<?php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
ini_set("display_errors", 1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40467598
A missing extension can cause that.  Check your 'php.ini' against the extensions in your 'ext' directory and make sure that they are all there.  Things like this is why I save the old PHP directory when I 'upgrade' my PHP on Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gman
ID: 40473721
I'm getting this in the error log.

PHP Fatal error:  Call to undefined function mysql_connect() in D:apache2\\htdocs\\core\\adodb\\drivers\\adodb-mysql.inc.php on line 364

Any idea's on how to fix this? Seems to be related to the php_mysql extension

thanks,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40474077
Could be a number of things, use phpinfo() to verify MySQL is installed
Chances are the paths to MySQL in the .ini file are not correct.

p.s.
You shouldn't be using the old mysql library anymore, it is deprecated
0
 

Author Comment

by:gman
ID: 40474767
Thanks Gary but thats not the issue, php.ini file wasn't wasn't replaced. I tried replacing the mysql ext dll file with the old one (one from the version i upgraded with) The system now seems functional however when I run php -v I get a compatibility warning.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40474927
Maybe the dll was corrupt.
The error means it couldn't find the function ergo wasn't loaded
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gman
ID: 40493924
Spot on, re-downloaded it. All working!
0