Solved

Microsoft Outlook problem

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
77 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi, I think I tried to close the program when I was send an email and the message didn't go through.  Now I have a yellow cautious icon on the right bottom of my email saying Send/Receive error.  I use Windows 7.  I've tried to resend it several times but no change.  I rebooted, still no change.  When I try to close the program a window tells me that I can choose to exit without sending.  This is annoying.  How can I correct the problem?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40467563
This idea is just assuming that there is something glitched with that particular email.

Have you tried copying the content, deleting the email, then creating a new one and paste your content, then send?

If this doesn't solve the issue, what version of Outlook are you using?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40467573
Try moving the offending email in to your inbox, open the email, then select send again and see if will go.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 40467630
camtz--
This reference suggests four ways to send/delete an email which is (or seems to be) stuck.
https://www.ablebits.com/office-addins-blog/2013/11/06/delete-outlook-message-stuck-outbox/

If the message has not been sent, you may want to copy and save it (e.g. in Notepad) to re-create it later.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40467777
I appreciate all the imput but at this point nothing is working short of creating a brand new folder and transfering everything which I'm relunctant to do.  I am working with MS 7 and my directory reads "Drafts" and this folder is empty.  I tried the "work offline" and Outlook does not show up in the Task Manager.  Sending a pic for your info.
Screen-Shot.jpg
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40468102
camtz--
The screen shot suggests the problem is not with Outlook.
Did you contact your internet service provided as suggested in the screen shots?
Also, see this MS reference
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813514  (your error number is in the "Error List").
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40470907
Well nothing work so I guess I'm going to create a new folder and start over.
Many thanks
0