Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I check for first and last day of month in Oracle

Posted on 2014-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Experts,

Does anyone know the syntax for testing for the first and last day of month in Oracle?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 1000 total points
ID: 40467671
First day of the current month at midnight:

trunc(sysdate, 'MM')

Last day of the current month current time of day:

last_day(sysdate)

Last day of the current month midnight:

last_day(trunc(sysdate))

Last day of the current month at end of day:

last_day(trunc(sysdate)) + (84399/86400)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Helena Marková earned 1000 total points
ID: 40468481
As an addition to the complex johnsone's answer you can read about datetime format elements:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e41084/sql_elements004.htm#CDEHIFJA
0