Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Calendar

Posted on 2014-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I have a gmail account.  How do I  get the Calendar as an icon on my desktop, so that I can pop it up without having to go the long route of loading it.  thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 668 total points
ID: 40467809
Two ways

1. Install the Office suite which includes Outlook then configure Outlook to use your Gmail account.

2. Download and install the Google Calendar client for Windows. http://m.download.cnet.com/Google-Calendar-Windows-Client/3000-2124_4-10910200.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 1332 total points
ID: 40467816
Hi,

if you open you google calendar in Google Chrome browser you go to Chrome options and select More tools and then click on Create application shortcuts (see attached) .. and then on the next pop up screen you select where you want your shortcut to appear... and that's it..
google-calendar.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40467899
in response to Roshan Ejaz, thank u for our suggestion.  i did what u said, and the Chrone was installed.  And following Haris Djulic, i do not see the Calendar shortcut.  i only see the Wow default App and how do I select the calendar program.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Haris Djulic
Haris Djulic earned 1332 total points
ID: 40468014
Hi,

before i  posted i tested it myself and i have the shortcut on the desktop (see attached) and when double clicked it opens Google calendar...
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40471575
well done everyone, thank u
0