Solved

Mobile Phone LG L70 Optimus

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
I just acquired this phone and my carrier is Ultra mobile.  I was trying to set up my gmail account, and even though I had inserted my correct password, but it gave me an error that my username and password were wrong.
I maybe doing the steps wrong.  How do I connect to the network or the internet first before doing this.
and also I have not set up my data settings and do not know how.  I researched at the ultra.me web site, but the web page does not display.  Hope the Experts can please point me in the right direction. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40468623
Could you check out this video first and see if it answers your questions, are you using wireless or a sim card with some kind of paid service?
How to share the internet connection from LG Optimus G Pro
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ap2AYAg-0gA
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40468710
Android gmail app just naturally uses system google account (Enter play store and look for accounts in settings)
It takes some time to get all the applications updated, maybe your login is wiped off in the meantime.
K9 mail is lightweight multi-account client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40471577
that was an excellent source, thank u.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40471989
Thank you jegajothy   Glad it helped you.
LG Life's Good :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40472253
LG = Lucky Goldstar
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40472266
;)
0