Solved

can't join w7 to w2003 domain

Posted on 2014-11-26
8
284 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I inherit an OLD windows 2003 server that had some really weird name and the DNS was messed up, thanks to some members here I was able to fix the DNS and is now responding and working at least at the server level, nslookup resolves and there is Internet.
this office has/had some old XP computers and they had no issues (somehow) joining the domain, but now that I am migrating (removing the old xp for a new win7 pc), the Windows 7 pc refuses to join the domain, this are the TS i've done so far:
Point the DNS to the server IP, restart the PC
do an NSLOOKUP
I got DNS req Timeout
Default Server Unknown
Address 10.194.117.251

and of course failed the internet
the server:
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Maurice>nslookup
Default Server:  Xserver.DOMAIN.DOMAIN.group.com
Address:  10.194.117.251

so the dns is not being propagated to the pc's 1st Issue.

I guess if I solve this I should be able to join the domain...

This is the ONY server no bells and whistles just File Server, but owner will not buy a new one, this serves his purpose, so I am just simply matching the computer user and password to the AD so the users can retrieve their docs and so far no issues but my problem is still there I cannot join the domain, but:
When I go to computer properties, change settings, and try the network ID  wizard:
If I try using the full FQDN no luck
If I try using only the server name it goes thru asking me for an admin account and password but fails after that with the classic:
An Active directory domain controller for the domain XSERVER.DOMAIN.DOMAIN.GROUP.COM could not be contacted, etc, etc.

Any suggestions, i've tried looking at the threads but I got no luck.

Thanks for your Help.
0
Comment
Question by:Maurice Loucel
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 40467800
just in case, verify that you don't have trouble making entries in hosts.
verify zones in dns and on client and check dhcp if ip is automatically assigned
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jon Sverrisson
ID: 40467802
What is the version of the Windows 7 on the client? I think you need to be using business or pro version to join, not sure if home works.

I assume that you have a dhcp server running on the server and that it has been disabled on the router. If so, are the clients IP settings configured to automatically get an IP address etc.?

Go to to the Properties of the LAN connection on the client and into the IPv4 properties, DNS tab and enter the DC name in "DNS suffix for this connection". Then try to join, i.e. domain.local

Have you tried to join manually, without using the wizard? Go to properties of Computer on the client (or System in Control Panel), click change settings next to Computer name, domain and workgroup settings and enter the domain name. Then confirm by entering the domain admin and pw. The computer should restart if the join is successful.

Best of luck,
Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maurice Loucel
ID: 40467853
JonEinar:
DHCP is on our firewall..
Windows 7 are all PRO.
I tried that method
using the fqdn I got nowhere
using only the server name as XSERVER
I got to enter the admin name and password then
The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "ZSERVER":
An attempt to resolve the DNS name of a domain controller in the domain being joined has failed. Please verify this client is configured to reach a DNS server that can resolve DNS names in the target domain... etc..

The server is configured to use its IP as DNS (not 127) and I have internet in the server and I can surf without any issues, so the DNS at least in the server is working fine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Perarduaadastra earned 500 total points
ID: 40467872
Try temporarily disabling the server firewall and see if the Windows 7 machine joins successfully. If it does, then some research will be needed to discover which ports need to be opened.

Firewall problems between Server 2003 and Windows 7 have been reported in the past.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 40467879
You can't join a computer to a domain if the DNS is not working properly.

Open the DNS console / server properties / Interfaces and check if it is listening on the network interface (try with All IP addresses)

As a second step you can disable the Windows Firewall on the server.

Best regards
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jon Sverrisson
ID: 40467968
You said that DHCP is on your firewall, is it possible that there are some conflicts between the server and your firewall, could the firewall be configured as a DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maurice Loucel
ID: 40468025
Perarduaadastra

Right on the money!!! nothing wrong with the Server it was the firewall, as soon as I disabled the firewall the issues just magically disappear now like you said it will be a matter of finding out what in the firewall is blocking me to join the domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maurice Loucel
ID: 40468062
Problem Solved thanks Perarduaadastra, I still have to figure out the issue in the firewall but at least some boss is going to be a happy camper now.
0