Solved

Extending Storage Partition for Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-11-26
12
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I have an Exchange 2010 server running on an SBS2011 server and the Exchange Store has become too large for the partition. Mail is stuck in the queue and I am getting an error "The remote pipeline has stopped....."
There is capacity on the virtual disk on the RAID to extend the partition or create a new partition and use the SBS Console to move the Exchange Store to the larger storage. It I try to extend the partition is tells me I need to convert from a basic to a dynamic disk.
What is the best way out of this problem? Create a new partition or extend the existing? Is it OK to have Exchange on a dynamic disk?
0
Comment
Question by:Milkybar-kid
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tshearon
tshearon earned 250 total points
ID: 40467796
It should not matter and Exchange will work on any disk type. That said, If I had multiple databases and log files stored on that volume I would probably create another larger partition and move some of the databases there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 40467814
I have discovered that the mailbox database is now dismounted. I need the fastest short term solution to get it running again, would that be extend? I can then get chance to restructure the disk to suit and add an archiving solution.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40467829
can you post a screenshot from disk management?
seems a bit odd that message saying you need to convert to dynamic just trying to extend
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 40467843
I think I may have jumped the gun in my panic to get the store running again. I accepted to convert and added some extra capacity to the Exchange partition and now the store has mounted and the errors have gone away but the partioning of the disk is a bit untidy now.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40467869
can you post a screenshot from disk management?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 40467887
Attached
partitions.png
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40467896
you could have created a volume after the temp volume and move exchange databases there instead of converting to a dynamic volume.  too late now; can't natively convert back to basic
you got some 900gb at the end that could have been utilized
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 40467909
Sure. I need to tidy it all up. I started to do as you suggested but decided it was not the fastest option. Is there any detriment to the dynamic option? Can this partition muddle be re-ordered or is it what it is now?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40467939
you could...though it would take time and need to be careful not to make any mistakes; have a good backup first
for exchange, since E is 317gb, you could still create another partition after temp, move exchange databases there, then delete E giving an additional 30gb though it would require downtime to move

what is this storage anyway?  local raid?  guessing C is a 146gb drive
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 40467950
Yes C is RAID1 The rest is RAID 5 with 6x 500Gb disks. It has evolved ...
Is it a problem being dynamic now?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40467963
not necessarily; just really isn't any reason to convert a dynamic disk on hardware raid since the purpose of dynamic disks is for software raid
exchange will still function fine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Milkybar-kid
ID: 40474889
I think I now need to take the advice of creating a larger partition and move the exchange database using the SBS Console. I can then tidy up the partitions. I have also asked the users to delete a lot of rubbish and I have set the retention for deleted items to 0 on the mailbox database to see if I can reduce the size.

When the SBS tools move the Exchange database does it take the mailbox database offline?
When the retention for deleted items is set to 0 when does that take effect?
0