Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why an I getting a "Syntax" error with the where condition?

Posted on 2014-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
I have tried may combinations of the code below, but still get syntax error?

BAD CODE:
SS_OpenForm("Human_P_T_frm"), ([Event_Description]=" & "'" & [Event_Description] & "'")

Any help is greatly appreciated.
ERROR-MESSAGE-1.jpg
ERROR-MESSAGE-2.jpg
Works-Fine-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:cssc1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 40467813
AFAICT, ...you can try it something like this:
Docmd.OpenForm "Human_P_T_frm",,,[Event_Description]=" & "'" & [Event_Description] & "'"
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 40467833
Is SS_OpenForm a custom function?  (it would help to see the function declaration).

That said, it looks like your criteria is missing an opening quote, so try this perhaps:


SS_OpenForm  "Human_P_T_frm",  "[Event_Description]=" & "'" & [Event_Description] & "'" 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 500 total points
ID: 40467838
I learned a good practice (I think) is to use char(34) instead of " when ever it should placed inside another quote
you will always know what " will be inside your string :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40467956
mbizup (SMIB),
   Sorry, but see attached error message with your example.
Error-3.jpg
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 40468441
It should probably read:

SS_OpenForm("Human_P_T_frm", "[Event_Description] = '" & [Event_Description] & "'")

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40468861
Gustav Brock,
  Please see error.
Thanks and can you think of any other any other options based on what the error says?
ERROR---3.jpg
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40468873
Without knowing the internals of your custom SS_OpenForm function I'm afraid we can't solve this.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 40468938
Exactly.   We're taking shots in the dark here.

Jeff Coachman's use of the built in OpenForm should do the trick, however, with the assumption that your custom function is simply opening the form and not doing anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssc1
ID: 40505346
Thanks
0