?
Solved

can't get Jquery mobile basic example working

Posted on 2014-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
I'm trying out jquery mobile, and I put together this basic code example from the samples on the website.  However the screenshot below shows that the display is cleary not right.  Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong?  Thanks in advance!

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
	<title>Page Title</title>
	<meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1">
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://code.jquery.com/mobile/1.4.5/jquery.mobile-1.4.5.min.css">
	<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>
    <script src="http://code.jquery.com/mobile/1.4.5/jquery.mobile-1.4.5.min.js"></script>
</head>
<body>

<div data-role="page">

	<div data-role="header">
		<h1>Page Title</h1>
	</div>

    <div data-role="controlgroup" data-type="horizontal">
        <a href="#" class="ui-btn ui-corner-all">No icon</a>
        <a href="#" class="ui-btn ui-corner-all ui-icon-delete ui-btn-icon-left">Left</a>
        <a href="#" class="ui-btn ui-corner-all ui-icon-delete ui-btn-icon-right">Right</a>
        <a href="#" class="ui-btn ui-corner-all ui-icon-delete ui-btn-icon-right">More</a>
    </div>

	<div data-role="footer">
		<h4>Page Footer</h4>
	</div>
</div>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window


This is my screenshot in Chrome 39:

chrome 39
And here's my inspector view:

jquery-mobile-devtools-screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:rustycp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40467882
What are all the non utf characters (the diamond/question mark) ???
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40467888
Attach the actual page here.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rustycp
ID: 40467900
Actually that appears to be the problem.  I copied and pasted this code straight from the jquery mobile website and I guess these characters came over with them, but these characters were not viewable in my editor.  I messed around with the encoding in my editor (notepad++) by changing to utf-8 and was able to see all the extraneous characters, and deleted them, and it looks way better now.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40467916
0