Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incorrect syntax near the keyword then

Posted on 2014-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
I have a sql stored procedure, and I am trying to add an if statement to the sql script. however I keep getting an error message of : "Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'THEN'.  

I then tried making the most simple if statement shown below, and I still get the same error message.

IF 'A' = 'A' THEN SELECT 'Succes'

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40467936
There is no THEN in T-SQL:
IF 'A' = 'A'
  SELECT 'Succes'
ELSE
  SELECT 'Failure'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40467937
Copy-paste the entire T-SQL statement into this question please.

you can't conditionally SELECT a column or not in a SQL statement, but you can conditionally pass a value, like..

SELECT 
   CASE WHEN orange = banana THEN 'Success' ELSE 'Fail' END as status

Open in new window

0