Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset Windows Update to Local from Managed

Posted on 2014-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
My Win 7 system previously was connected to a domain and Windows Updates were "managed by your system administrator."  I want to change that setting so I can download and install updates.  I tried editng the registry at HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU so that the value AUOptions was set to 5.  I also used the Group Policy Editor to enable Configure Automatic Updates to 5.  However, my Windows Updates still shows that it is managed by the sysadmin, as in the screenshot.  is there something else that I can do?  Thanks.
snap003.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sjw601
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jon Sverrisson
ID: 40468003
You probably need to go to the local group policy editor and change the policy there. Expand User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, and Windows Update. Then click on Remove access to use all Windows Update features and click on Edit. There you can modify the settings.

Jon
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40468006
Just remove that key. This resets all GPO settings. As long as the Policy key exists, you will always see the "managed by your system administrator".
0