?
Solved

Hyper-v running SQL, Exchange and RDS Server

Posted on 2014-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hi there,
Creating a new Hyper-V server. OS installed on RAID 1. Client has 40 users, requiring SQL, TS and Exchange. Looking at doing RAID 10. Best to create a RAID 10 Array for the SQL, and Exchange, and separate Array for the TS, or put the whole lot on 1 single RAID 10? Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:greentriangle
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469092
We configure one RAID 6 array (1GB Cache either non-volatile or flash based) with two logical disks:
 + 90GB for OS
 + Balance GB for VHDX

We do not configure RAID 10 since a pair failure will kill the server. BTDT will never do it again. RAID 6 would have kept going.

My E-E Article: Some Hyper-V Software and Hardware Best Practices.

Please check out the article as it is based on building out Hyper-V standalone and cluster solutions since 2008 RTM.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40469268
Only for 40 users, even Raid-5 can suffice your requirement

U can put all VMs on single Raid-5 volume \ Raid-10 volume, I don't see any problem only for 40 users

ensure that storage have dual parity

Also you can put TWO hyper-V hosts and build hyper-v cluster and add all VMs as a clustered VM
OR you could deploy single Hyper-V host with replica option
OR
for exchange serer you could deploy TWO exchange servers with DAG

Lots of options are available depending upon what infra you have.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40469298
@Mahesh
Single Parity = RAID 5
Dual Parity = RAID 6
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40469415
Ya, that's right, Raid-5 can sustain only 1 disk failure

thanks for correction

according to my understanding Raid-5 would suffice requirement
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40469457
We do not deploy RAID 5 under any circumstances anymore.

"Punctured Stripe" is a search that can lead to a clear understanding of the "why".

We've not experienced any issues with our RAID 6 setups (across as many as 24 2.5" 10K SAS spindles or SAS SSDs) plus we don't deploy SATA drives.
0