Solved

Where is Exchange Server 2010 mailbox log directories ?

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hi All,

In Exchange Server 2010 mailbox server with no DAG configured, where can I find the Exchange mailbox logs directory?

I've traverse through directory structure below: G:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox but no transaction log can be found except CatalogData-02209152-5b34-42df-8dc0-64c7da56410f-77ae93eb-5e4b-49f2-a63c-4cd3e7574c7a directory in each of the mailbox database folder and the big .EDB file only.

Because in my previous experience in Exchange Server 2007 with CCR configured, the log files can be found in the mailbox server on separate drives or directories.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 40468064
If you go to the properties of the DBs in exchange management console the path will be listed. It can also be moved if the DB is offline.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40468077
Mike, I still cannot see it from my Exchange Management console.

When I go to Organization Configuration | Mailbox | Database Management tab and right click Properties on the mailbox DB, I cannot see any Log file path in any tabs ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike
Mike earned 500 total points
ID: 40468448
Try Organization Configuration > Mailbox > Database Management Tab right click a database and select "move database path" it should give you the current location of the DB and log file.

dbpath.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 40468452
Hi,

need to repair database, or need to check circular logging status
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 500 total points
ID: 40468476
You can also run this from the Exchange Management Shell to list all DBs and paths

Get-MailboxDatabase -status | ft name,edbfilepath,logfolderpath
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40472978
Thakns !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now