Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Do we need to patch  all our 2008 and 2003 DCs if we are going to upgrade them to 2012?

Posted on 2014-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hello,
Do we need to patch  all our 2008 and 2003 DCs if we are going to upgrade them to 2012?

Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40468096
It is always a good idea to be fully patched before migrating. There are several patches that specifically fix issues that can cause a migration to fail.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40468137
That and the Schannel vulnerability needs to be patched. This is a large security issue.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40469733
You mean, your DCs are not patched? You are a courageous person.
What are you trying to do, doing an inplace upgrade installation or adding another DC to this domain?

If you are adding another new DC, the AD will be imported and file replication/DNS zone transfers will be setup. Normally, this will not require patches but of course, there might be bugs in this process that won't be present, when the downlevel systems are patched.

So without a doubt, fully patch those.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 40470887
Thank you.
0