Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot login to AOL with IE8.

Posted on 2014-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
I have a machine running Win XP SP3 and IE8. When I try to Login via www.aol.com I get "Cannot display Page", so I RESET IE8 and now it paints part of the Login screen but never finishes. This has been working fine until a couple days ago.
0
Comment
Question by:GreenWingRider
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jon Sverrisson
ID: 40468181
Try to add www.aol.com to the Compatibility view. To do so, click on Tools (the gear in the top left corner), Compatibility view settings and add aol. Make sure to put a check in the box next to Use Microsoft compatibility lists.

Jon
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40468225
GreenWingRider --
I do not think AOL supports IE8 anymore.  Neither does Chrome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40468351
It would be nice if I could find some documentation to back this up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jon Sverrisson
ID: 40468548
On the following Microsoft's website there is a tested solution to a similar problem, where they suggest that IE is run in no Add-ons mode and if that fails reset the browser's settings. The third option recommends the author to optimize or upgrade the browser.
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie8-windows_other/internet-explorer-cannot-display-the-webpage-but/8aedd1ee-ca75-4e05-832f-2985235c1d93
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 40492709
I finally found a reference to this on AOL.
0