Solved

How to show the top 10 biggest Exchange Server 2010 mailbox capacity using Powershell ?

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
Hi People,

Can anyone here please assist me in modifying the script below to get the number of mailbox size in Gigabytes ?

Get-MailboxServer | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,@{Label="Size(GB)"; Expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToGB()}}, Database, LastLogoffTime, DeletedItemCount, DisconnectDate | Select -First 13 | ft -auto

because when I executed the script above, it returns blank.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 40468374
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40468393
hi, the Size in GB doesn't show up still ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40468517
Hey IT,

I confirmed the commands in the article vSolutions linked worked on my 2010 server.

Did you miss some of the command perhaps? I'll paste it here.

Get-Mailbox -Server YOURSERVERNAMEHERE | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | Select-Object DisplayName,@{Label="Size(Gb)"; Expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToGb()}} -First 10 | ft -auto
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40468570
My exchange servers are two stand alone mailbox servers, so there is no cluster name.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40468576
My lab is a standalone 2010 SP1 box. That command should work for you on SP2. Replace, YOURSERVERNAME with the name of your Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40498653
Thanks !
0