Solved

Modifying powershell script to calculate the white space on Exchange Server 2010 using the script for Exchange Server 2007 ?

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Folks,

I need your help and suggestion in modifying the below Powershell script so that it can be used against Exchange Server 2010:

function Get-ExchangeWhiteSpace {
      param(
        $ComputerName = $(throw "ComputerName cannot be empty.")
      )

      # Convert Dates to WMI CIM dates
            $tc = [System.Management.ManagementDateTimeconverter]
            $Start = $tc::ToDmtfDateTime( (Get-Date).AddDays(-10).Date )
            $End = $tc::ToDmtfDateTime( (Get-Date).Date)

      # Create two calculated properties for InsertionStrings values
            $DB = @{Name="DB";Expression={$_.InsertionStrings[1]}}
            $FreeMB = @{Name="FreeMB";Expression={[int]$_.InsertionStrings[0]}}

      Get-WMIObject Win32_NTLogEvent -ComputerName $ComputerName -Filter "LogFile='Application' AND EventCode=1221 AND TimeWritten>='$Start' AND TimeWritten<='$End'" |
        Select-Object ComputerName,$DB,$FreeMB, @{Name="TimeWritten"; Expression = {$_.ConvertToDateTime($_.TimeWritten )}} |
              Group-Object ComputerName, DB |
              % { $_.Group | Sort-Object TimeWritten -Descending | select -first 1 } | Sort-Object FreeMB -Descending
}

Get-ExchangeWhiteSpace -ComputerName PRODMAILBOX02-VM | ft -AutoSize

The above script works with no issues in Exchange Server 2007 but not in 2010.

Thanks,
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rajitha Chimmani
Rajitha Chimmani earned 250 total points
ID: 40468391
With Exchange 2010 whitespace is not calculated using any events. Its extracted from a command itself..just a single command.

Get-MailboxServer servername | Get-MailboxDatabase | ft Name,AvailableNewMailboxSpace
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40468398
Thanks Rajitha,

I'm not sure what happened to my Exchange Server 2010, but somehow by executing the Full List option as per below:

Get-MailboxServer | Get-MailboxDatabase | fl

Open in new window


The following attributes value is empty:

DatabaseSize                                 : 
AvailableNewMailboxSpace                     : 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 40468439
Hi,

exchange 2010 sp1 it self bug while checking AvailableNewMailboxSpace on more database through EMS power shell,
Need to upgrade with rollup 6 or SP2


Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40468442
my exchange server version is below:

Exchange Server 2010 Version: 14.02.0387.000 (Build 247.5)

is that affected ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40468503
Hey ITSystemEngineer,

You are on SP2. And I just confirmed this works on SP1 as well in my lab.

Try the following command. Its missing the -Status switch.

Get-MailboxServer servername | Get-MailboxDatabase -Status | ft Name,AvailableNewMailboxSpace
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40469806
Thanks !
I didn't know if the new Exchange Server 2010 requires the Server name or additional parameter "-Status" to populate the attributes.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
To show how to generate a certificate request in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Certificates…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now