Solved

My library has different locations for My Documents on different clients.

Posted on 2014-11-26
4
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-29
Hi experts,

This may not seem like a significant problem, but it came up while working on folder redirection. Please don't worry about folder redirection, I just want to be sure that when I click on Documents on the Start Menu it is going to the folder I want to go to.

I don't understand why in some libraries it states there are two locations and some only one. I prefer it was only one -- the C:\Users\Username\My Documents -- and not the -- C:\Users\Public\My Documents.

I don't even know what the second one is for other than confusion. This is Win 7 Pro on a domain using SBS 2008.

I also don't know why it says My Documents in some places, but when you click in the address in the window, it shows the UNC with the word "documents" at the end.

As an aside, I don't like Libraries.

Thanks.

Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
As an aside, I don't like Libraries.
Me neither.

Have a look at this article to automate the removal of the Public Documents from Libraries: http://www.grimadmin.com/article.php/creating-modifying-windows-7-libraries
I would go with Option 2 in the above article as Option 1 should really only be used for new user profiles.

Download the ShLib.exe tool and then use this command to remove the Public Documents from the Libraries:
shlib remove "%userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Libraries\Documents.library-ms" "C:\Users\Public\Documents"

Open in new window

I also don't know why it says My Documents in some places, but when you click in the address in the window, it shows the UNC with the word "documents" at the end.
Microsoft have renamed My Documents to Documents as of Windows Vista (see here for more info: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows-vista/what-happened-to-my-documents).

As for why the UNC path shows Documents and the name of the folder itself is labelled My Documents, this is caused by the hidden desktop.ini system file found in the Documents folder itself. Rename this file as a test (enable hidden and system files) and you'll see the folder icon change back to a regular folder and the name of the folder will also change to Documents. I'm guessing Microsoft just wanted to make the transition from My Documents to Documents smoother for end users.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jon Sverrisson
Jon Sverrisson earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Libraries don't actually store your items. They monitor folders that contain your items, and let you access and arrange the items in different ways. For instance, if you have music files in folders on your hard disk and on an external drive, you can access all of your music files at once using the Music library, by configuring the library to include all the locations. You can change what is included in your library, therefore it does not necessarily represent the specific My Documents folder, unless there is no other folder specified.

To access your My Documents folder, click on Start and your username at the top (right), then access your My Documents folder. You can also make a link to it appear on your desktop. Just right click Desktop and click Personalise, then click Change desktop icons in the top left field, select User's files and click Ok.

My Documents is a friendly name for the Documents folder. So you should not let that confuse you. In every user's folder there is a Documents folder and the friendly name for it is My Documents. You can confirm that by going to C:\users\"yourusername"\ and right click on My Documents, select the Location tab and there you will see the actual name of the folder (given that c:\ is the hard drive where your operating system is installed).

Jon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Hey thanks guys. Very helpful answers. We had a rather big storm in Maine, and it knocked the power out for a bit and my network as well. Took me a bit to figure out I needed to reboot the switch.

Anyway, I will try to look more closely when I have had some sleep. Just didn't want you to think I was ignoring you. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
Comment Utility
Thanks Jon and VB. Simple and to the point. I especially like the desktop.ini file trick. The Grim Admin site was a bit over my head. Maybe I will tackle it on a different day.

I suppose there could be some use for Libraries for those who keep files and folders scattered around.

Thanks again.

Bert
0