Solved

Add website FQDN to DNS Records

Posted on 2014-11-26
6
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
I have a SBS 2008 server as my DC and DNS server and there are a few sites that my users cant access. If i do a NSLOOKUP for the sites the results come back with correct IP address. If i put the ip address of the site in the browers the name of the site appears on title of the top of the browers, but still gives me a 404 error. I have created forwards in my DNS and still doesnt work. My ISP says they arent blocking the sites. How can i add the FQDN and IP address in to the DNS as a AAA Record?
0
Comment
Question by:miamitech305
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 40468257
Nslookup is working, so this isn't a DNS issue. You have other problems. Adding an A record won't help you, given the symptoms you describe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:miamitech305
ID: 40468259
What else could cause an a users to not access a site either by IP or FQDN?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40468314
Security/filtering/proxy?browser configuration mistakes. Or malware.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 40468437
Hi,
1. need to check website can access within the server.
2. need to check website can access with local IP address in intranet (withing organization)
3. If website can access with local IP than we think for DNS record if website will not access with local IP address need to verify web server setting, need to binding web site with local IP.
4. If website work withing local network - go to  DNS add A record and check will A will resolve or not
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 250 total points
ID: 40471024
Are you able to access the site from outside your network?
Have you viewed the logs on your firewall?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40471051
if you use the ip address it may be a shared server that is using  hostnames to differentiate the different websites that share the same ip address.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you are a user of the discontinued Microsoft Office Accounting 2008 (MSOA) and have to move to a new computer running Windows 8, you will be unhappy to discover that it won't install.  In particular, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition (SSE…
A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now