Solved

Installing SCCM Client

Posted on 2014-11-26
7
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
Hi,
I have installed a new SCCM 2012 server into a site with an existing 2007 SCCM server.

After jumping through hoops managed to get Management Point working.

I am trying to manually install SCCM client on a windows 8.1 machine, but I now have issue in my ccmsetup

[/<![LOG[File 'C:\Windows\ccmsetup\client.msi' with hash 'A5732CE24F2B1545E9FBA458971E0A5504093E0F743CA9E8BD9C047582902878' from manifest doesn't match with the file hash 'D14D962286AF54C580F12D9B12DC4AD6ECE3E9873204AC82B11182C836D6066A']LOG]!><time="12:31:05.414-660" date="11-27-2014" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="2" thread="1368" file="util.cpp:2614">
<![LOG[A Fallback Status Point has not been specified.  Message with STATEID='325' will not be sent.]LOG]!><time="12:31:05.414-660" date="11-27-2014" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1368" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9763">
<![LOG[Deleted file C:\Windows\ccmsetup\ccmsetup.xml]LOG]!><time="12:31:05.414-660" date="11-27-2014" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1368" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9493">
<![LOG[CcmSetup failed with error code 0x87d0029e]LOG]!><time="12:31:05.414-660" date="11-27-2014" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="1368" file="ccmsetup.cpp:10879">

Open in new window


Not sure why the hashes are different.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Wells
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40469372
have you installed the latest Cumulative Update? I would suggest that you do so.. and there have been updates to the client since release.  

Is this 2012R2 or 2012 SCCM and did you do an upgrade?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40469471
Hi. It's 2012 r2 out of box. I did CU 3 upgrade yesterday and still same issue.  I thing it has something to do with file version on disk verses hash in database. Like it needs to update the version somewhere.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 250 total points
ID: 40469520
Move or Delete that file: C:\Windows\ccmsetup\client.msi and its folder contents.
use ccmclean and then
download the client again from microsoft and then try as it looks like client.msi is corrupted and so is the error.
Use the following switch:  ccmsetup.exe /forceinstall ....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40469597
Yip done all of that. The problem is same on windows 8.1 and 7.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40469599
I will try downloading client from Microsoft directly.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40469628
Doesn't look like I can download the client directly. I am going to do a full reinstall of entire server to see if it works correctly after that.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40469701
Did a complete re install of site server and everything is working again now.
0